Disclaimer & Legal | Privacy Policy | Security Notice

Disclaimer & Legal

PLEASE READ THIS NOTICE CAREFULLY. THIS NOTICE GOVERNS THE USE OF THIS WORLD WIDE WEB SITE (THE “WEBSITE”) BLOCKGRATION.COM. BY ACCESSING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO THE FOLLOWING TERMS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, DO NOT ACCESS THIS SITE.

 

Blockgration Holdings Inc

 

Blockgration Holdings Inc. means Blockgration Holdings Inc., also referred to as Blockgration, the website Blockgration.com, and its affiliates who provide PaaS solutions and other technology based products and services through our Businesses (the “ Services ”).

 

Use of Website

Blockgration Holdings Inc. is not responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, however caused, arising out of your use of this Website and/or any web browser, including any damages you may suffer if you transmit confidential or sensitive information to us or if we communicate such information to you at your request over the Internet. Links to other websites from this Website are for convenience only. No endorsement of any third party products, services or information is expressed or implied by any information, material or content referred to or included in, or linked from or to this Website.

 

Trade-marks and Copyrights

Copyright in the content of this site and the Blockgration mobile application is owned by Blockgration Holdings Inc, unless otherwise indicated. All rights reserved. The Blockgration Services are owned and operated by Blockgration and/or our Businesses and/or third party licensors. The visual interfaces, graphics, design, compilation, information, computer code (including source code and object code), products, software, services, and all other elements of the Blockgration Services provided by Blockgration (the ” Materials “) are protected by Canadian and U.S. copyright, trade secret, patent, and trade-mark laws, international conventions, and all other relevant intellectual property and proprietary rights, and applicable laws. All Materials, trade-marks, service marks, and trade names contained on the Blockgration Services are the property of Blockgration and/or third party licensors or suppliers. Users of the Website or Services agree not to remove, obscure, or alter Blockgration or any third party’s copyright, patent, trade-mark, or other proprietary rights notices affixed to or contained within or accessed in conjunction with or through the Blockgration Services. Except as expressly authorized by us, you agree not to sell, license, distribute, copy, modify, publicly perform, or display, transmit, publish, edit, adapt, create derivative works from, or otherwise make unauthorized use of the Materials. We reserve all rights not expressly granted in this Agreement. Users of the Blockgration Website pages (the “ Content ”) shall only be entitled to copy the Content for personal use. Any duplication, reproduction, replication of the Content, in its entirety or any substantial part of it, is strictly prohibited. This includes, but is not limited to; uploading, downloading, and accessing the Content on to the Internet or any other local or international computer system, without the prior written permission of Blockgration. Any such unauthorized use constitutes copyright infringement. An acknowledgement of the source must be included whenever Blockgration material is copied or published. Any infringement of Blockgration rights will result in appropriate legal action.

 

Email Disclaimer

All email communication including messages and any attachments are proprietary and confidential information intended only for the use of the recipient(s) named above.  If you are not the intended recipient, you may not print, distribute, or copy this message or any attachments.  If you have received any communication in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail and delete the message and any attachments from your computer.

Blockgration does not send emails for promotional or marketing purposes unless with the consent of the recipient and in accordance with Canada Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), unless as a means to contact the individual, verify their identity, reset access credentials, provide account related information as a direct response to customer requests or for other purposes included in “ Terms and Conditions ” and not covered by legislation.

 

Information

Information provided by Blockgration and other sources on this Website is believed to be accurate and reliable when placed on this site. While all measures are taken to verify its contents, we cannot guarantee it is accurate or complete or current at all times. Information on this site is for information purposes only and is not intended to provide financial, legal accounting or tax advice and should not be relied upon in that regard.

For additional questions or concerns regarding privacy and legal issues, please email, fax, or write to:

 

Blockgration Holdings Inc

Attn: Legal and Compliance

Suite 404, one corporate plaza, 2075 Kennedy Rd, Scarborough on M1T 3V3 Email: info@blockgration.com

 

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information that Blockgration Holdings Inc. (as follows, “Blockgration” “we” or “us”) collects, uses, and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement by posting a revised version on our website. The Privacy Statement is current as of the “last revised” date which appears at the top of this page. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

The following topics will be covered in this Privacy Statement: To which companies does this Privacy Statement apply?

This Privacy Statement applies to the collections, uses and disclosures of Personal Information by Blockgration Holdings Inc.

 

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is any information that is identifiable with an individual, like you. This information may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, mobile phone number, email address and banking information. Personal Information, however, does not include the name, business title or business address and business telephone number in an individual’s capacity as an employee of an organization. Also, we do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymized (such as card proxy numbers) so that it does not identify a specific user.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means. We will collect Personal Information from you and from third party service providers, where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

When you visit the Blockgration Holdings Inc., website (the “Website”) and we collect the types of information identified in the contact us form provided on the website. This information will include:

Your contact information – your name, company name, address, mobile phone number, business phone number, email, and other similar information.

Use of Cookies

When you access our website, we, or companies we hire to track how our website is used, may place small data files called “cookies” on your computer. In general, we use these cookies to collect your IP address and standard web log information, such as your browser type and the pages you accessed on our website, in order that Blockgration may track and generate reports, in each case on a non-identifiable basis. This type of cookie helps us to recognize your computer and records the time and date you logged in, and ensure that you are free to navigate the website once you have logged in. Once you log out or close your browser, this cookie expires and no longer has any effect.

We encode our cookies so that only we can interpret the information stored in them. You are free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of our website.

Where do we store your Personal Information?

The Personal Information we collect will be primarily held on our behalf at a third party data centre in Toronto and subject to limited access by Blockgration personnel as required for the Purposes (as defined below). In addition, we may send Personal Information outside of the country for the Purposes, including for process and storage by service providers, and you should note that while such information is out of the country, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country. While our service providers may, from time to time, also hold your Personal Information in connection with purposes for which you provided your consent or as otherwise permitted or required by law, we remain responsible, and remain the contacts for, such information.

How do we use your Personal Information?

We identify the purposes for which we use your Personal Information at the time we collect such information from you, and obtain your consent, in any case, prior to such use, as well as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law.

To whom do we provide your Personal Information?

We identify to whom, and for what Purposes, we disclose your Personal Information at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent to such disclosure.

For example, we may disclose your Personal Information to:

  • Third party providers with whom we have a contractual agreement (that includes appropriate privacy standards and requires that these providers only use the information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit) where such third parties are assisting us with the Purposes — for example, service providers may be used to assist in the processing of transactions; in the provision of telephone support, data storage, and marketing; and with fraud prevention. When we engage with another party to provide specific services, and a customer signs up for those services, we share only the contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide such services.

  • A potential acquirer, etc., and their representatives, in connection with a transaction involving the sale/merger/reorganization, etc. of some or all of the business of Blockgration;

  • Third parties to which, and for the Purposes for which, you may otherwise consent; and

  • As otherwise permitted or required by applicable law.

 

Website Links to other Sites

Some of our websites may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they are leaving our site and to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information.

When and how do we obtain your consent?

We obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any case, prior to using or disclosing your Personal Information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us either orally, electronically or in writing.

 

How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with our affiliated and other third parties?

Blockgration observes, and other third parties that are retained to perform services on our behalf and are provided with Personal Information are required contractually to observe, the intent of this Privacy Statement, and our Privacy Policy and practices.

 

How long will we utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information?

We may keep a record of your Personal Information, correspondence or comments in a file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the Purposes for which that Personal Information was collected and as permitted or required by law.

 

How can you review your Personal Information that we have collected, utilized or disclosed?

If you make a written request to review any Personal Information about you that we have collected, utilized or disclosed, we will provide you with any such Personal Information to the extent required by law. We will make such Personal Information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, and will explain any abbreviations or codes. You can review and edit certain Personal Information (that is, address, email address, business phone number, cell phone number) at any time by contacting us via mail.

 

How do you know that the Personal Information we store about you in accurate and how can you inform us of updates?

We will ensure that your Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. We do not routinely update your Personal Information, unless such a process is necessary.

At any time, you can challenge the accuracy or completeness of your Personal Information in our records. If you successfully demonstrate that your Personal Information in our records is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the Personal Information as required. We may ask you for proof to confirm the changes in your Personal Information, especially when it relates to change of name. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information.

What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?

We have implemented, as applicable:

  • physical security measures (e.g. enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files);

  • organizational security measures (e.g. the only personnel who are granted access to your Personal Information are those with a business ‘need-to- know’, including where their duties reasonably require such information);

  • contractual security measures (e.g. providing Personal Information only to third parties which are contractually or otherwise bound to protect the information); and

  • technological security measures (e.g. firewalls and data encryption) to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and practices?

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and practices, should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer in writing to us at:

Blockgration Holdings Inc.
Attn: Legal and Compliance
Suite 404, one corporate plaza, 2075 Kennedy Rd, Scarborough on M1T 3V3 Email: info@blockgration.com

 

Security Notice

Blockgration takes the security of each of its user’s data very seriously.  We use several techniques to protect against unauthorized use.

 

HOW WE PROVIDE SECURITY

Advanced Encryption Technology:

Blockgration Holdings Inc., businesses uses multiple layers of advanced encryption algorithms to prevent transmitted data from being intercepted or compromised.

Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Technology: To access their accounts on the Blockgration website, users must use a browser that supports Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption, the most widely used method of securing Internet transactions available today. All pages after the login are protected using SSL technology, as indicated by “https” in the website address or URL.

Firewalls: The computers and servers that run the Blockgration service are protected by firewalls. These firewall systems prevent unauthorized access to the Blockgration network and are constantly monitored to prevent security breaches.

These security measures are all built into the Blockgration service and provided automatically so you can use Blockgration with confidence. If you have questions or concerns about the security of your please contact us at support@Blockgration.com

For more information on how we protect your personal data, click here to view our Privacy Statement.